Unlawful Dissemination of an Intimate Image
[…] 2. Such content was taken when the depicted individual had a reasonable expectation that the content would remain private and the bad actor knew or reasonably should have known the depicted individual expected the content to remain private.

What Constitutes an Intimate Part?

An intimate part is the naked genitals, pubic area, anus, or female nipple of the person.

What Constitutes Sexual Conduct?

The penal law section on unlawful dissemination of an intimate image defines “sexual conduct” as the type of conduct “defined in subdivision ten of section 130.00 of this chapter with another person[.]” Subdivision 10 provides that “‘sexual conduct’ means sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct, aggravated sexual contact, or sexual contact.” Subdivision 3 provides that “‘sexual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party…”

What Does it Mean to Disseminate or Publish?

Pursuant to New York Penal Law Section 250.40, disseminate means “to give, provide, lend, deliver, mail, send, forward, transfer or transmit, electronically or otherwise to another person.”